What Is the FTC Safeguards Rule, and Who Does It Affect?
[…] In this case, you are not required to:
Conduct a written risk assessment.
Perform annual penetration testing and biannual vulnerability assessments.
Develop a written incident response plan.
Submit annual reports by the Qualified Individual to your firm’s governing body.
Despite these exemptions, you must still implement a security program that includes safeguarding customer data and training employees (even if you’re the sole employee). (Source: FTC.gov)
2. Where does it say I need annual penetration testing and vulnerability assessments?
The requirement is outlined in 16 CFR § 314.4(d)(2) of the Safeguards Rule. This section states that:
“For information systems, the monitoring and testing shall include continuous monitoring or periodic penetration testing and vulnerability assessments. Absent effective continuous monitoring...you shall conduct:
Annual penetration testing of your information systems, determined each year based on identified risks, in accordance with the risk assessment; and
Vulnerability assessments at least every six months or whenever there are material changes to your operations or business arrangements.”
If you have effective continuous monitoring in place, you may not need to perform annual penetration tests.
3. How are audits triggered, and what should I do if I’m audited?
The FTC can trigger audits or investigations based on:
Consumer complaints about mishandling personal information.